Definitions
[…] Must licensed water vending machine operators provide information regarding their water vending machines in electronic format?
Yes. California Health and Safety Code Section 111130 (c) requires that, beginning January 1, 2008, an applicant for renewal of a water vending machine operator license provide to FDB, in electronic format, the serial number of each machine and the street address, city, Zip code, and county where the machine is located. A model form can be obtained online.
What are the requirements for cleaning and sanitizing water vending machines?
California Health and Safety Code Section 111115 (a) and 111170(b), requires that, beginning January 1, 2009:
- Water vending machines be cleaned, serviced, and sanitized in accordance with the manufacturerās specifications at least once every 30 days.
- The maintenance records (for cleaning, servicing, sanitizing) be kept for every visit made by either the operator or the maintenance personnel. These records must show the date and time of the visit, any tests performed, any maintenance performed, and the signature or electronic signature of the operator or maintenance personnel. The records must be kept by the owner of the water-vending machine for a minimum of two years and shall be made available to FDB upon request.
- In addition, a sign or label indicating the date on which the water vending machine was last sanitized and serviced (both in English and Spanish) must be displayed in a position clearly visible to customers.
Must licensed water vending machine operators keep a record of consumer complaints?
Yes. California Health and Safety Code Section 111115 (a), requires that a record of any consumer complaints be kept on file with the owner of the water-vending machine for a minimum of two years, and must be made available to FDB upon request.
Must licensed water vending machine operators affix a decal to indicate that a license fee has been paid?
Yes.